Privacy Policy

 
 

TechStak Privacy Policy

Last Updated June 2017

We (“TechStak”) value your privacy and take your privacy concerns seriously. Therefore, we have put together this Privacy Policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from Users of our Services. Please read this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) carefully before using the www.TechStak.com website, Platform or Service (“Services”) owned and operated by Gangplank Technologies, LLC d/b/a TechStak (“TechStak”, “us”, “we”, or “our”), a Michigan limited liability company.

Your access to and use of the Services is conditioned upon your acceptance of and compliance with the Policy. This Policy applies to all visitors, users and others who wish to access the Services and apply to your use of the Services in their entirety. PLEASE READ THE TERMS THOROUGHLY AND CAREFULLY. By accessing the Services, you agree to be bound by the Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have permission to access the Services.

Access to and use of the Services is available only to individuals who are at least 18 years old and can form legally binding contracts under applicable law. By accessing or using the Services, you represent and warrant that you are eligible. If you are under 18, please stop using our Services immediately.

Introduction

We collect and store information in different ways including, but not limited to, the information you directly provide to us or when you permit other third parties to provide information to us, or when we passively collect information from you such as your browser or device information.

We will never sell your personal data to a third party without your explicit consent. By joining or by using our Services, you grant us the right to anonymize and use your data for purposes that will enhance the value we provide our members.

We may collect information that can identify you such as your name and email address (“Personal Information”) and other information that does not identify you. You may see advertising or have access to certain opportunities to interact with other companies through our Services.

Information We Collect

When using our Services, you will and/or may be required to provide us with:

  • your full name
  • e-mail address
  • business mailing address
  • business phone/contact number(s)
  • business demographic information
  • photographs, videos, audio files
  • location/business location
  • information about your projects, requests or needs
  • payment and/or identity verification information
  • any other content you directly include in communications with other users through using the Platform or Services
  • any other content provided through direct communications with us
  • any information or content that you post

If you access our Services, we will be able to view personally identifiable information made available through your wireless device. We may collect your wireless device identification number and other information made available through your wireless device.

Whenever you visit our Services, we may collect non-identifying information from you, such as your IP address, referring URL, browser, operating system, cookie information, and Internet Service Provider. Additionally, by using our Services, we will collect usage statistics about your interactions with our Services.

We may collect information about you or others through non-affiliated third parties. For example, you may be able to access the Services through social networking accounts. If you access the Services through your social networking accounts, you may allow us to have access to certain information in your social networking account profiles. This may include your name, profile picture, gender, networks, user IDs, list of friends, location, date of birth, email address, photos, videos, people you follow and/or who follow you, and/or your posts or “likes.”

Social networking sites and other non-affiliated third parties have their own policies for handling your information. For a description of how these sites may use and disclose your information, including any information you make public, please consult the sites’ privacy policies. We have no control over how any third-party site uses or discloses the personal information it collects about you.

Use of Your Information

We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information in personally-identifiable form to anyone. However, we may share your Personal Information with third parties or use your information for any of the following reasons.

  • For the purposes for which your provided it.
  • To enable you to use the Services as intended.
  • To register you and verify your identity and authorize use of the Services.
  • To enhance or improve your user experience of our Services.
  • To communicate with you including customer support and inquiry responses.
  • To improve and maintain the Services and for product development and/or customization of the Services.
  • To communicate with you regarding any issues or concerns.
  • To communicate changes and updates, including news and requests for agreement to amended legal documents, such as this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.
  • For market research purposes, promotions, contests or surveys.
  • For newsletters or emails; promotional materials, special offers, or other information that may be of interest or with information about your use of the Services.
  • For internal record-keeping.
  • To understand how you use our Services.
  • To share your non-identifying information with third parties.
  • To process transactions between you and TechStak.
  • To process billing and payment including sharing with third-party payment gateways and/or payment service providers in connection with the Services.
  • To send emails about other third party products or services.
  • To send e-mails about our Services.
  • To resolve disputes between users, or between you and TechStak.
  • To address fraud or safety concerns, or to investigate complaints or suspected fraud or wrongdoing.
  • To perform any other function that we believe in good faith is necessary to protect the security or proper functioning of our Services.
  • To enforce any legal terms that govern your use of the Services.
  • To contact you about goods and services that may interest you or with information about your use of the Services; and
  • For any other research and/or analytical purposes.

We may, either directly or through third parties engaged to provide services to us, review, scan, or analyze your communications with other users exchanged via the Platform for fraud prevention, risk assessment, regulatory compliance, investigation, product development, research and customer support purposes. For example, as part of our fraud prevention efforts, we may scan and analyze messages to prevent fraud or improper actions. We may also scan, review or analyze messages for research and product development purposes, as well as to debug, improve and expand product offerings. By using the Services, you consent that TechStak, in its sole discretion, may, either directly or through third parties we engage to provide services to us, review, scan, analyze, and store your communications, whether done manually or through automated means.

Additionally, we may give your information to law enforcement at our discretion, if we are compelled to by a court order, if there has been a violation of any U.S. federal or State laws or if a violation of the Terms of Service or Privacy Policy has occurred.

Please be advised that some information you provide will be accessible to those using the Service. This information includes, or could include, company profile information, business request information, other company information or Content that you provide. Certain other people, including other users with whom you have interacted via the Service, will see information about you that is attached to your name or business name. Thus, other users may be able to personally identify you and your business based on Content you provide.

We invite you to request to post Content through our Service including blog posts, informational or educational articles and images related to those posts. However, please be careful and responsible whenever you are online. If you are approved to post User Content on or through our Service, such as through blogs or other postings, that information: (a) may be or may become publicly available; (b) may be collected and used by third parties without our knowledge; and (c) may be used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law, or your personal privacy.

Accessing, Editing, and Removing Your Information

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features. Although most changes in information or data collection preferences may change immediately, some information may stay stored on a browser’s web cache. We take no responsibility for stored information in your cache, or in other devices that may store information, and disclaim all liability of such. In addition, we may, from time to time, retain residual information about you in our backup and/or database.

You may be able to review and update the personal or company information you have provided to us by informing us that your information has changed and providing updated information. You must promptly update your information if it changes or is inaccurate. You should understand that once you transmit user content through the Service, you may not be able to change or remove it. When you update your personal or company information, however, the original unrevised information may still remain in our records. Some information may remain in our records after your deletion of such information from personal or company information or after your right to use the Services is terminated. After any such termination, we may delete your personal or company information after thirty (30) days, but we are under no obligation to do so. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information or other company information after you update or delete it but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

Third Parties

TechStak may post links to third-party websites on its Service, which may include information that we have no control over. Whether you access third-party websites through a link or as a consequence of using our Service, you acknowledge that you are aware that these third-party websites are not screened for privacy or security issues by us, and you hereby release us from any liability for the conduct of these third-party websites.

Please be aware that this Privacy Policy, and any other policies in place, in addition to any amendments, does not create rights enforceable by third parties. TechStak bears no responsibility for the information collected or used by any advertiser or third party website. Please review the privacy policy and terms and conditions or terms of service for each site you visit through third party links or through our Service.

Third-Party Access to Your Information

Although you are entering into an Agreement with TechStak to disclose your information to us, we do use third-party individuals and organizations to assist us, including contractors, web hosts, and others.

Throughout the course of our provision of our Service to you, we may delegate our authority to collect, access, use, and disseminate your information. For example, we use a third-party payment processor, which ensures that your credit card and personal information are securely transacted. Similarly, we use a third-party customer communication tool that helps us to provide the best possible customer support experience for you. In order to use these tools, we must disclose some of your personal information so that it can pass through them; it is not, however, being sold to them. It is, therefore, necessary that you grant the third parties we may use in the course of our business the same rights that you afford us under this Privacy Policy. For this reason, you hereby agree that for every authorization which you grant to us in this Privacy Policy, you also grant to any third party that we may hire, contract, or otherwise retain the services of for the purpose of operating, maintaining, repairing, or otherwise improving or preserving our website or its underlying files or systems. Under no circumstances do we store any of your financial or credit card information.

Commercial and Non-Commercial Communications

By providing information through our Services, which forms the basis of communication with you, such as contact information, you waive all rights to file complaints concerning unsolicited email from us, since you have agreed to such communication by providing your information to us. However, you may unsubscribe from certain communications by notifying TechStak that you no longer wish to receive solicitations or information, and we will endeavor to remove you from our database where you have the right to request this under our Agreement, Privacy Policy, or applicable law, or where we voluntarily decide to grant the request.

Security Measures

We take certain measures to enhance the security of our Services that are designed to help protect information from unauthorized access or disclosure. TechStak may use encryption, passwords, and physical security measure to help protect your information. However, we make no guarantees as to the security or privacy of your information. Therefore, we do not promise that your information or communications will not be collected, disclosed or used by others. It is very much so in our interest to keep our website and Services secure, but, just as you would for any other website or Services, we recommend that you use anti-virus software, strong passwords, signing off using a public computer, routine credit checks, firewalls, and other precautions to protect yourself from security and privacy threats. TechStak is not responsible for the unauthorized use of your information.

Children’s Privacy Rights

Our Services are not designed for minors under the age of 18. Only persons 18 years of age or older may use the Platform or Services. Pursuant to the Children’s Online Privacy Policy Act, 15 U.S.C. 6501–6505, (“COPPA”), we do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any Personal Information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 18, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 18 may have provided us Personal Information, please contact us at hello@techstak.com.

California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information that we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to: hello@techstak.com.

Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace this Privacy Policy and it’s terms at any time. If a revision is material we will provide at least 30 days’ notice prior to any new terms taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion. By continuing to access or use our Services after any revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms and your continued use of our Services will constitute acknowledgement and consent to any amendments made within in the Privacy Policy and Terms. If you do not agree to the new terms, you are no longer authorized to use the Services.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Need Help or have questions? Schedule with us